Loading

The Llowest premiums from leading UK insurers

Aviva Insurance
Zurich Insurance
AXA Insurance
Allianz Insurance

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage.

Privacy And Data Protection Notice

Bricks & Motor Insurance Brokers Limited Ltd acts in the capacity of the data controller and will treat all your personal information as private and confidential, even when you are no longer a customer in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation.

Our contact details for data protection purposes are: 52a Bolton Street Bury BL9 0LL. Tel; 0161 763 8222. E-mail; enquiry@bricksandmotor.co.uk.

In the interests of security and to improve our service, telephone calls may be monitored and/or recorded.

We will use and disclose the information we have about you in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurances and arranging the performance of a contract of insurance in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, which may include: (i) where we are required to do so by law; (ii) by virtue of our regulatory requirements and (iii) passing information about you to credit reference agencies for the purposes of arranging payments by instalments and may also pass to them details of your payment record with us.

Where we need to collect sensitive or special categories of personal data in connection with your insurance application or policy, such as medical details or medical history, we will make this clear to you at outset and seek your additional consent before proceeding.

Insurers may also use the information you supply to obtain credit and other checks that they need to take from Credit Reference Agencies or similar sources which may show as an entry on your credit record. This may happen at quotation stage even if you do not proceed with a policy.

Should you not wish us to use or process your data in this way, we may not be able to arrange or administer your insurances or process data as necessary for the performance of a contract in order to meet our contractual obligations to you.

Email is not a completely secure means of transmission of data or documents, so by providing your email address to us you are giving your informed consent to us using this method to contact you and to send you your policy documents. If you would prefer us not to use this method of contact, please contact us.

Provision of personal data is obligatory for us to meet these contractual obligations to you and will be held until such time as you request it is removed.

At renewal, we shall assume the personal and any special categories of data we hold about you is correct, and will ask you to confirm this. We will then use this to provide quotations when policies fall due for renewal. If this is not the case and the data has changed in any way, please let us know.

You have the following rights: request access to data relating to you, the rectification or erasure of data held about you (subject to other conditions), the right to request copies of your data held by us and the right to object to our use of your data.

We will not transfer any data that we hold about you outside of the European Economic Area, member countries of which apply the same level of protection to data held there as in the United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority (ICO at ico.org.uk) about our data processing activities.

Marketing by email/SMS/Telephone/Post
We may use your personal information to provide you with information by Email/SMS/Telephone/Post about our products or services or those of our partners which may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that appears in all emails. Otherwise you can simply give notice to stop data being processed for any purpose by contacting us at any time by post to 52a Bolton street Bury BL9 0LL, by email to enquiry@bricksandmotor.co.uk or by telephoning us on 0161 763 8222.

Where you have provided your consent we may use information held about you to (i) provide you with information about other similar insurance products and services which we can provide as your insurance broker and which we feel may be appropriate to you, by email, text message, telephone or post.

You may exercise your right to give notice to stop data being processed for any purpose by contacting us at any time by post to 52a Bolton street Bury BL9 0LL, by email to enquiry@bricksandmotor.co.uk or by telephoning us on 0161 763 8222.

Except as set out in this document, we will not otherwise disclose any information to any other parties without your written consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Google AdSense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website as well as other sites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third Party ad servers or networks may also use cookies to track users activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, We have no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third parties.

Links to third party Websites

We may include links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of this website please do not hesitate to use the contact us link.

Collecting Sensitive Personal Data

We define this to include things like your address, date of birth, bank details and certain other personal information (we don’t however include within this category your name, phone number or email address). If we request sensitive data on our web site, we will always use a secure connection. We will always have a clear link to our Privacy Policy.

Collecting non-sensitive Personal Data

We include within this section your name, email address and phone number, accident date & type of accident and injury type. We may use non-secure web pages to collect such data but will always include a clear link to our Privacy Policy. We will not offer free prizes or free rewards as an inducement to provide data for marketing purposes.

Privacy & Electronic Communications Directive Regs 2003

It is not our intention to use cookies other than as permitted under the 2003 Directive (either the sole purpose of the cookie is to carry out transmission of a communication or the use of the cookie is strictly necessary for the provision of the service requested by the user). We do not use tracking cookies.

Please call 0161 763 8222 or email enquiry@bricksandmotor.co.uk if you want your details to be removed from our systems.

Customer Reviews

Rating: 4.9 out of 5 from Yell.com

5 Stars

Michael T

Highly Recommended


5 star rating says it all - I have been dealing with Kevan and his team for more than 15 years for both business and personal insurance. I have always received exceptional service and advice - highly recommend.

5 Stars

Justine W

Outstanding from B&M


Having used Bricks and Motor for many years we can highly recommend using them. We are only a small business and Bricks and Motor provide us with the most competitive prices suiting our individual business requirements. Kevan and the team are professional and friendly with excellent communication. An outstanding service!

5 Stars

Craig M

Five Star for B&M


I've just recently joined B&M as I had previously been with the same company for past few years, Rebecca was very friendly and efficient, B&M blew any recent quotes (fleet insurance) I had out of the water, I won't be going anywhere else! Thank you

Our Team: 138 Years Combined Experience

Kevan Haughton

Kevan Haughton

Rebecca Watkins

Rebecca Watkins

Ryan Hinegan

Ryan Hinegan

Julia Alberto

Julia Alberto

Daniel Fay

Daniel Fay

Kelly Naisbitt

Kelly Naisbitt

Find out more about our team of insurance brokers

We have placed cookies on your device to improve the website and enhance the users experience. Please view our Cookie Policy for more information about the cookies we use.

4.9 / 5

Client Rating


Yell.com